Privacy, Security, & Terms of Use

The Florida Retirement System has established privacy policies and procedures for the MyFRS.com website. The safeguards outlined here are designed to protect the privacy of FRS members, retirees, and benefit recipients who make inquiries about their personal account information.

Applicable Publications:
Notice of Scope of Financial Services
Ernst & Young's Privacy Statement
Ernst & Young's ADV Part II
Financial Engines' Privacy Statement
Financial Engines' ADV Part II AB
Aon Hewitt's Privacy Statement


Your Privacy
The FRS believes that the privacy and security of your data are essential. We will not sell, trade, or reveal your personal information to third parties, except with your permission or as authorized by law.

How Your Information Is Kept Secure
MyFRS.com and the sites of firms we link to use SSL encryption — which is the industry standard for secure data transfer software — to ensure that data you transmit through the Internet is protected against unauthorized access.

FRS Privacy and Security FAQs Agreement Concerning Services Provided By Financial Engines® (FE) and Ernst & Young (E&Y) Privacy Policies

FRS Privacy and Security FAQs

With whom is my information shared?
The FRS, Financial Engines, Aon Hewitt and Ernst & Young — the only entities with access to employee data on this site — will not sell, trade, or otherwise reveal any of your personal information to others except in the following limited circumstances:
  • We have your permission to share the information.
  • If you have requested to receive e-mail communications from us, we may provide your e-mail address to companies that perform mailing services for us. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.)
  • We are required or authorized by law to disclose your information (for example, to comply with a subpoena or regulatory requirement, or to protect against fraud or illegal activity or for the safety of FRS members and their property).




How is my personal information kept secure?
FRS is committed to the highest level of user security and employs industry-leading tools and measures to safeguard the privacy of information transmitted through this website.

All MyFRS.com users are required to enter a username and password to gain access to the secured services of MyFRS.com.

The secure server environment encrypts all information while a user is logged in. Information, including Social Security numbers, cannot be read at any time in transit while encrypted.

Due to the sensitivity of personal, financial, and demographic data contained on this site, we protect such information through the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. SSL is the industry standard for transmitting private documents via the Internet, and allows the encryption of data transferred over the SSL connection. In addition, sensitive information used for login is further encrypted in a token using other industrial-strength encryption tools. These powerful tools ensure that personal login information will not be revealed in the URLs used for login.

Where available, 128-bit encryption over SSL is used to transmit any secure data including payroll files from the client browser to the Web server. This makes the online transmission of data very secure. Most browser installations should already be using 128-bit encryption software, which may be downloaded for free. MyFRS.com will use the highest level of encryption available.



What about the firms that MyFRS.com links to?
The FRS has established strict privacy and security procedures with Ernst & Young, Financial Engines, and Aon Hewitt. In addition, the firms that offer independent investment advice through MyFRS.com do not sell mutual funds or receive commissions from any of the funds they may recommend. Their revenue comes from the fees they charge the FRS.

This website contains investment information, including the historical returns of the various investment funds offered under the Investment Plan. Be advised that none of the investment funds is guaranteed. As a result, as with any other investment you might make, you may experience losses to your plan account, including a loss of principal, as a result of normal investment performance.



Does FRS keep records of my activities on the site?
The FRS reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user behavior and characteristics to measure use and performance of the MyFRS.com site. This information is used to enhance the site. No other companies or third parties are provided with any analysis or aggregate data obtained in this manner.



What are cookies and how are they used?
Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. MyFRS.com uses cookies only to store a unique identifier that identifies the user to the Web server. It does not contain any personal information such as Social Security number or date of birth. All information stored in the cookies is encrypted. By encrypting the information prior to sending the cookie, the information in the cookie cannot be read during or after transit. All cookies are stored on the client's hard drive and are removed from memory after the browser is closed. In addition, your user session will expire after thirty minutes of inactivity and will require you to log in again.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, most Internet browsers allow you to turn cookies off so that you do not receive them. If you do turn your cookies off, you will still be able to use our entire website.



Who is collecting my information?
When you are on the MyFRS.com site or one of its links and provide us with your personal information, you can be sure that only the FRS, Financial Engines, Ernst & Young, or Aon Hewitt collects this information unless it is explicitly stated otherwise.



Agreement Concerning Services Provided By Financial Engines® and Ernst & Young

The Florida Retirement System has asked Financial Engines Advisors LLC ("FE") and Ernst & Young LLP ("E&Y") to provide financial planning assistance to help you make decisions related to the FRS Pension Plan and FRS Investment Plan. It.s important for you to understand what services FE and E&Y will each provide and what these services can and cannot do for you. (In this Services Agreement, "we," "us" and "our" refers to FE and E&Y.) Before you use these services, you must agree to the terms of this Services Agreement.



Services Provided By FE

FE provides the Internet-based online "CHOICE SERVICE" and the Financial Engines Investment ADVISOR® SERVICE ("ADVISOR SERVICE"):
  • The CHOICE SERVICE — The CHOICE SERVICE, using information supplied by the FRS and by you, provides personalized guidance to help you make a choice between staying in the FRS Pension Plan, transferring to the FRS Investment Plan (100% Transfer Option) or taking a Hybrid Option by freezing your Pension Plan benefit where it is and having only future employer contributions go to the Investment Plan. The CHOICE SERVICE provides the following:
    • FRS-Paid Service — Your use of the CHOICE SERVICE is paid for entirely by the FRS.
    • Investment Plan Forecast — The CHOICE SERVICE provides an estimate, or Forecast, of what your Investment Plan might be worth at the date you specify. A Forecast is not a guarantee of the future performance of your Investment Plan account. FE calculates thousands of possible future economic scenarios to estimate how your investments might perform under a variety of circumstances, including changing interest rates, inflation and market conditions.
    • Pension Plan Forecast — The CHOICE SERVICE then receives information about your current accrued benefit in the Pension Plan and forecasts what that plan might be worth in the future based on information you give us about when you expect to leave FRS-covered employment, how much your salary might increase while you are employed, and different scenarios involving inflation.
    • Plan Comparison — These Forecasts allow you to compare your possible future benefits under each plan to see which plan might be best suited for your anticipated future needs. You may experiment with different retirement dates and investment risk levels in the Investment Plan to see how these changes affect the comparison between the two plans. Once you have explored your options, you can use the online CHOICE SERVICE to register your choice.
  • The ADVISOR SERVICE — After making your plan choice, you will, as an FRS employee, also have access to the FE ADVISOR SERVICE. The ADVISOR SERVICE provides the following:
    • Forecasts of Retirement Income — The ADVISOR® SERVICE uses information supplied by the FRS and by you to give you personalized Forecasts of how much your assets might provide to you in retirement income.
    • FRS-Paid Service — In the ADVISOR® SERVICE, the FRS pays for you to receive Forecasts and investment guidance related to the Investment Plan and any outside assets.
    • Guidance About Choice of Investment Funds — If you become an Investment Plan participant, the ADVISOR® SERVICE can help you decide how to allocate your Investment Plan account balance among the funds in the Plan so that you can reach your retirement goals. Your account in the ADVISOR® SERVICE will include information about your Investment Plan balance, if you choose that plan. If you remain a Pension Plan participant, the ADVISOR® SERVICE can help you decide how to allocate your investments in all of your non-FRS taxable and tax-deferred accounts of your choosing to increase the chance of reaching your retirement goals.
    • Consideration of Outside Assets — To get more complete Forecast and guidance about choice of investment funds that takes into account a fuller view of your situation, you can also add information about any "outside" assets you consider to be a retirement resource. Examples would be a retirement plan account you have from a former employer, your spouse's retirement plan account, IRAs and so on. You may also choose to receive investment guidance on how to invest any "outside" assets you wish to include either as additional retirement resources or resources toward a non-retirement goal (such as a downpayment on a home).
    • Implementation and Ongoing Monitoring — If you participate in the Investment Plan and receive guidance from the ADVISOR® SERVICE on how to invest your Investment Plan assets, you may send an instruction from the ADVISOR® SERVICE to Aon Hewitt, the Investment Plan's administrator, to buy and sell investment funds to implement this guidance. You may also go back to the ADVISOR® SERVICE at any time to check your Forecast, monitor your investments and get more guidance.




Services Provided By E&Y

E&Y personnel are available in person through live workshops or by telephone to provide financial planning assistance, to help you use the CHOICE SERVICE and ADVISOR SERVICE and to help you understand your options within the FRS. The FRS pays for you to receive these E&Y services. Additionally, after the FRS Choice Program, E&Y personnel will be available to meet face-to-face for individual financial counseling for a fee to be paid by you.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for the following as it relates to the services of FE
and E&Y:
  • Compliance With This Services Agreement — You agree to use our services as described in this Services Agreement. If you use the Internet-based online access to these services, you will be required to agree to terms and conditions of use on that Internet Website. If you do not comply with the terms of this Services Agreement, you will hold us and the FRS harmless from any loss. You agree that you will use our services only for your own personal use, and not for any commercial or business purpose.
  • Understanding the Limitations of Services — For example, it is important for you to understand that, although our services incorporate historical financial information, past financial performance is not a guarantee or indicator of future results. Moreover, although we believe the historical information and financial planning strategies we use are reliable, we cannot guarantee them. The information and materials we provide will not change or affect your rights under the FRS retirement plans. In all cases, the terms of the FRS retirement plans will govern. (See the section below for a listing of other limitations.)
  • Your Own Decisions — Our services are frameworks to be used in your own retirement planning, but they are not a substitute for your own informed judgment or decisions. Moreover, they provide only some of the resources that could possibly assist you in making your decisions. You may accept, reject or modify the recommendations provided by the CHOICE and ADVISOR services, and you may consult with other advisors or professionals (at your expense) as you see fit regarding your personal circumstances.
  • Monitoring Your Investments — If you use the ADVISOR SERVICE, you are responsible for reviewing your account periodically to monitor changes in the market and the value of your investments.
  • Providing Accurate and Updated Account Information — To get useful Forecasts and guidance on investments and financial planning, you understand that you should be sure any information you give to E&Y or add to your record in the CHOICE SERVICE or ADVISOR SERVICE is complete and accurate, and you should update your information when your investments or your personal or financial circumstances change.
  • Reviewing Your Situation — Because your results can be affected by changes in your assumptions, your individual circumstances, or applicable laws and regulations, you should revisit your situation from time to time to determine whether you need to change your financial planning strategy.
  • Authorizing Exchange of Information — You agree that FE and E&Y may exchange your information with each other to provide their services, and that FE may transmit information about you to Aon Hewitt to implement any elections you may make within the CHOICE SERVICE and ADVISOR SERVICE. We may monitor or keep records of your communications with us in order to monitor the quality of our service. You agree that we may record any telephone conversations between you and us.




Disclaimers and Limitations

The following disclaimers and limitations apply:
  • FE and E&Y are each solely responsible for their own services.
  • We do not and cannot guarantee the future performance of your account, including your Investment Plan account or the value of your Pension Plan benefit. FE does not promise that investments it recommends will be profitable. These investments are subject to various market, currency, economic, political and business risks.
  • E&Y does not guarantee the suitability or value of any investment information or strategy. E&Y is not responsible for advice or information you receive from anyone other than E&Y.
  • At FE, we make investment recommendations only as to mutual and collective investment funds, not as to individual stocks. At E&Y, our services do not include recommendations of particular investments, although we will provide you with FE's recommendations and help you understand them.
  • We do not select the funds available for investment under any plan or endorse any fund. The funds available under the Investment Plan are chosen by the FRS.
  • We do not provide accounting, tax or legal advice.
  • We do not and cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy, sequencing or timeliness of the educational, news and financial market information that we obtain from others and make available to you or use in providing our services. We are not responsible for the content of any such third-party material. You agree that we will not be liable for any action or decision you take in reliance on that material. FE does not guarantee that the CHOICE SERVICE, ADVISOR SERVICE or any related content will be delivered to you uninterrupted, timely or error-free.
  • We will not be liable to you for any loss that may be caused by our good faith decisions or actions following your instructions or those of any other person (for example, Aon Hewitt) who provides services for your account. All services are provided "as is", and we do not make any warranties of any kind or nature, whether expressed or implied, including (without limitation) warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or use. However, federal and state securities laws may impose liability under certain circumstances on persons who act in good faith. This Services Agreement does not waive or limit your rights under those laws.
  • We will not be liable for any losses that may be caused directly or indirectly by circumstances beyond our reasonable control. In addition, neither we nor any of each of our affiliates, nor any of their partners, officers, directors, or employees, shall be liable for any errors of judgment, or for consequential, incidental, indirect, punitive or special damages in connection with providing services to you. In no event shall the liability of E&Y or any of its affiliates, nor any of their partners, officers, directors, or employees, to you exceed $200.




Terms of This Services Agreement
  • Between You and FE — The term of this Services Agreement begins when you use the CHOICE SERVICE or ADVISOR SERVICE and ends when you log off and cease your current use of the CHOICE SERVICE or ADVISOR SERVICE. It also begins when a facilitator uses one of the services on your behalf and ends when the facilitator logs off. A new Services Agreement with these same terms and conditions will begin at each new use and end at each logoff. FE may terminate this Services Agreement if you do not comply with its terms. You may terminate this Services Agreement for any reason without penalty at any time. After the term of this Services Agreement ends, FE will not have any obligation to make any recommendations or take any action for your account. However, the termination of this Services Agreement will not affect the validity of any action previously taken, liabilities or obligations for actions started before termination, terms and conditions of use of the Website or the provisions below in this Services Agreement concerning arbitration.
  • Between You and E&Y — This Services Agreement becomes effective when you first use or seek the services of E&Y or when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Services Agreement. E&Y may terminate this Services Agreement if you do not comply with its terms. E&Y has no obligation to update any information given or recommendations made to you in light of economic developments, changes in circumstances, or any other reason after a particular consultation has ended. You agree not to assign this Services Agreement, and we agree not to assign this Services Agreement (within the meaning of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended) without your written consent.
  • Here's how state and federal laws apply:
    • Between You and FE — the laws of the State of California govern this Services Agreement.
    • Between You and E&Y — the laws of the State of New York govern this Services Agreement.
    • State law may be preempted by federal law and, in any such case, federal law will govern to the extent it preempts state law.


This Services Agreement will not be construed to be inconsistent with the Investment Advisers Act, any applicable rule or order of the SEC under the Investment Advisers Act, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), or any applicable rule or order of the Department of Labor under ERISA.

If any provision in this Services Agreement is invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of the Services Agreement will continue in full force and effect. The failure to insist on strict compliance with this Services Agreement will not constitute a waiver of rights under the Services Agreement. FE may change this Services Agreement as it relates to FE, but only with prior notice to you.



Legal Documents

FE is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. This Services Agreement also incorporates FE's Disclosure Statement. The text of this Disclosure Statement is printed at the end of this Services Agreement and can be found on the FE website.

FE's Form ADV Part II AB is available by clicking here or can be obtained at no cost by sending a written request to: Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C., 1804 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303, Attention: Investor Support

E&Y's services will be performed under the supervision of Ernst & Young Investment Advisors LLP ("EYIA"), an affiliate of E&Y that is also registered with the SEC under the Advisers Act.

EYIA's Form ADV Part II is available by clicking here or can be obtained at no cost by sending a written request to: National IAS Compliance Officer, c/o Ernst & Young Investment Advisors LLP, 200 Plaza Drive, Suite 2222, Secaucus, NJ 07094. EYIA is a Delaware limited-liability partnership. E&Y will notify you if EYIA's status changes during the time E&Y is providing services to you.



Arbitration

Between You and FE — If there is any dispute between you and FE about this Services Agreement or their services that cannot be resolved informally, you and FE agree to submit to non-binding mediation to resolve the dispute. The mediation will be conducted under JAMS/ENDISPUTE or the American Arbitration Association. FE will share the cost of mediation equally with you. If mediation does not resolve a dispute, you and FE agree to resolve the dispute through binding arbitration, governed by the rules of JAMS/ ENDISPUTE or the American Arbitration Association.

Between You and E&Y — If you should have any kind of claim or dispute with E&Y about this Services Agreement or their services, these will be resolved in accordance with E&Y's Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedures as on file with the FRS. Under those Procedures, any disputes that are not settled by agreement will be resolved by binding arbitration. You may request a copy of the Procedures from the address shown in the "Legal Documents" paragraph above, or by requesting the Procedures from an E&Y partner or employee. Should you have a claim against E&Y, your recourse will be limited to the assets of E&Y; you will not be able to bring a claim against any E&Y partner.

Arbitration is final and binding. By agreeing to arbitration, you give up the right to resolve disputes in court, including the right to a jury trial, unless a waiver would violate applicable law.



Privacy Policies for Ernst & Young and Financial Engines

This section contains two privacy policies containing information about how you, the FRS participant, are protected regarding your private information.

Ernst & Young Privacy Statement

E&Y considers all nonpublic information about its clients to be confidential. This includes personal and financial information provided by you or by others, as well as information E&Y generates on your behalf. It is E&Y's policy not to disclose client information to nonaffiliated third parties or affiliates, except as required by law, without client consent. All relevant records will be provided to the Plan Sponsor in the event that the Client participates in a legal or administrative proceeding. E&Y personnel and contractors working under E&Y's supervision must observe E&Y's policies concerning confidential client information, and E&Y employs security systems designed to protect against unauthorized access to and use of confidential information. All e-mail addresses collected by E&Y are plan assets and shall be shared with the FRS Plan Sponsor and any authorized contractors or agents, but will not be used except as expressly authorized by the Plan Sponsor.



Financial Engines Privacy Policy

Last updated June 26, 2001

We will not sell, reveal or share your personal information.

As a financial services company, we believe that the privacy and security of your data are essential. Personal information you give us is handled with care.

Why is Financial Engines safe?
  • Personal information — We will not sell, reveal or share your personal information to third parties, except with your permission or as authorized by law.
  • Independent advice — Financial Engines is an independent investment advisor. We do not sell mutual funds or receive commissions from any of the funds we recommend. As a fee based advisor, our primary revenue comes from the fees we charge customers, their employers or financial service firms for the advice portion of our service.
  • Secure technology — We use SSL encryption, which is the industry standard for secure data transfer software, to ensure data you transmit through the Internet is protected against unauthorized access.




Financial Engines privacy statement

Financial Engines, Inc. is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent non-profit organization whose mission is to build users' trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. To demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we have agreed to disclose our information practices and have our privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe. By displaying the TRUSTe trustmark, we have agreed to notify you of:*
  • What personally identifiable information of mine is collected?
  • Who is collecting my information?
  • How is my information used?
  • With whom is my information shared?
  • What are cookies and how are they used?
  • What choices are available to me regarding collection, use and distribution of my information?
  • How can I change my personal information?
  • How will you notify me of changes in the use of my personal information?


If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first e-mail support@financialengines.com. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact TRUSTe. TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison with Financial Engines to resolve your concerns. This privacy statement also applies to our former customers.

* Our site links to other websites. Financial Engines is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other websites.




What personally identifiable information of mine is collected?

Financial Engines collects information about you from the FRS, and other information from you upon and after registration. We will have your name, address, e-mail address, gender, name of your employer, birth date, date you enrolled in the FRS, years of FRS-covered employment, MyFRS.com PIN, annual salary and the dollar value of your Pension Plan benefit. If you use the ADVISOR® SERVICE, you may choose to give us information about your financial accounts outside the FRS system, and you may also choose to give us information about retirement assets held by your spouse or partner. If you receive a recommendation under the CHOICE SERVICE or the ADVISOR® SERVICE, we keep a log of the recommendation in our records for your protection. We are required by law to keep records of your usage of our services. This enables us to provide you with a history of the recommendations we have given you.

If you choose to pay for guidance on how to invest assets in accounts outside the Investment Plan, then we ask for your credit card and billing information. Billing information is used to verify your credit card information. We use VeriSign to bill your credit card for the Advice portion of the service you requested. VeriSign is a well-known company that specializes in secure online credit card processing.

For some users, forms such as the Customer Support form and Forgot Password or User ID form are available. These forms ask for some personal information, such as your name and birth date. This information is necessary and used only to provide the service you are requesting through those forms.

Occasionally, we may also conduct optional surveys through our monthly e-mail newsletters. In this case, we would collect the information you provide us from answering the survey questions.

Furthermore, we collect data in our log files. We collect your IP address, browser type, and domain name, and we log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and subscribe to our service. We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information that helps us to provide you with services and information that are relevant to you. We keep this information for our internal use; we do not share it with others.

If your retirement plan sponsor or administrator or other financial institution makes our service available to you, it may provide us with information about you and your account to reduce the amount of data you need to enter.



Who is collecting my information?

When you are on the Financial Engines site and provide us with your personal information, you can be sure that only Financial Engines (which means Financial Engines, Inc. and its subsidiary Financial Engines Advisors LLC) collects this information unless it is explicitly stated otherwise.



How is my information used?

Your personal, investment and forecast information are maintained by Financial Engines to provide you with the services you have requested and to fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements. Financial Engines' primary goal is to offer you a private, customized experience on our website. This includes personalized portfolio tracking, forecasting of your current holdings and, if your access allows, customized guidance on your accounts. By having your personal information, we are better able to assess the chances of your reaching your retirement goals. Therefore, we are able to return a more accurate forecast and/or guidance to you.

The demographic information we collect is used in aggregated form and not linked to any of your personal information. We use this information for our market research purposes.



With whom is my information shared?

Financial Engines will not sell, reveal or share any of your personal information to others except in the following limited circumstances:
  • We have your permission to share the information;
  • We need to share your information with companies who work on our behalf to provide a product or service you have requested or to maintain or service your account. For example:
    • We may work with a financial institution, such as your plan administrator or brokerage firm, to make services available to you or effect a transaction you have requested.
    • If you have requested to receive e-mail communications from us, we may provide your e-mail address to companies that perform mailing services for us. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.); or
  • We are required or authorized by law to disclose your information (for example, to comply with a subpoena or regulatory requirement, or to protect against fraud or illegal activity or for the safety of customers and their property).




What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Instead, the information they provide is in the form of aggregate statistics. They are used by us to determine audience size, measure traffic patterns and analyze clickstreams.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, most Internet browsers allow you to turn cookies off so that you do not receive them. If you do turn your cookies off, you will still be able to use our whole website.



What choices are available to me regarding collection, use and distribution of my information?

At Financial Engines, we would like to give you control over your account information. On occasion, we may use your e-mail address to inform you of products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive future communications from us, in the ADVISOR® SERVICE go to the "Welcome" tab; click on "Personal info" tab; click on "Registration info" on the left hand side. Then click on "edit" in Account Information. By checking the box under your e-mail address, you will be removed from our mailing list. You can also contact Financial Engines at support@financialengines.com, and we will ensure that you do not receive further e-mails from us. Lastly, you can use the opt-out service on any e-mail that you receive.

If you are a new user and have not registered with us, you can check the box below the e-mail address field that indicates you would prefer not to receive e-mails from us. However, even if you do choose not to receive e-mails from us, we may be required to send you an e-mail in an event where we must comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Furthermore, you can change your personal information anytime when you are logged on to Financial Engines. For more information on how to change or correct your information, see the next section, "How can I change my personal information?"



How can I change my personal information?

After logging on to the Financial Engines ADVISOR® SERVICE, you have the option to change your information under the "Personal info" tab. For any information you cannot change in that section or if you are having problems changing your information, you can contact Financial Engines through e-mail at support@financialengines.com to correct your information.



How will you notify me of changes in the use of my personal information?

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also e-mail users notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.





Any more questions? Contact us...

Please feel free to contact Financial Engines if you have further questions about our privacy and security policies, or if you just would like to give us suggestions for improving them. You can reach Financial Engines in the following ways:

E-mail: support@financialengines.com

Mail: 1804 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303



Updated: January 17, 2013

Aon Hewitt Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how Aon Hewitt collects, uses, and protects personal information it receives in the course of providing its services. At Aon Hewitt, your privacy is very important. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and to maintain the security and integrity of that information.

How Aon Hewitt Receives Personal Information

Generally, "personal information" is information that can be used to identify you. Most of the personal information we receive relates to your participation in the compensation and benefits programs offered by your employer. There are several ways that we could receive personal information:
  • You might provide the information directly as a benefit plan participant by methods such as visiting our websites, telephoning our call center, or sending mail to our offices.
  • Your employer might provide the information to us.
  • Another service provider engaged by your employer (such as payroll processors, health plans, or mutual funds) that have a part in administering your employer's plans or programs might provide the information to us.
The types of personal information we receive may include:
  • Contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and email address
  • Other personal information, such as a government-assigned identifier (for example, Social Security Number, Social Insurance Number), date of birth, gender, and marital status
  • Employment information, such as date of hire, employment status, pay history, tax withholding information, performance records, leave information, and date of termination
  • Benefit program participation and coverage information, such as benefit elections, beneficiary information, claims information, benefit plan account numbers and balances, and date of retirement


Aon Hewitt's Commitment to Protecting Personal Information

We understand the responsibility that comes with being trusted with your personal information. We've implemented various security measures to protect the confidentiality of all the personal information we process, in both electronic and paper formats. We have policies, procedures, and controls to reduce the risk of unauthorized or accidental use, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, and we train our employees on data security. Employees who have a job-related need to access your personal information are authorized to do so. In addition to these employees, Aon Hewitt limits access to your personal information to your employer and authorized service providers. We also require that our service providers enter into confidentiality agreements intended to protect your personal information.

Our commitment to protecting personally identifiable information also means that:
  • We won't sell or lease your personal information to any third party.
  • We won't use, transfer, or disclose your personal information to anyone outside of Aon Hewitt, unless authorized by you or your employer, except in connection with your employer's plans and programs, as required by law or legal process, in response to law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of Aon Hewitt or your employer.
  • If we process your personal information, we will comply with the applicable requirements of a relevant data protection law [for example, "protected health information" will be processed consistent with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and the personal information of Canadian citizens will be processed consistent with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)].
  • If your personal information is transmitted, used, stored, or otherwise processed outside of your country, Aon Hewitt will ensure that your personal information will be protected consistent with the data protection laws applicable to your personal information at the time of collection. Such protection shall include, as required, the signing of data transfer agreements.


Access and Corrections

Aon Hewitt is committed to respecting your rights to access your personal information. In many cases, you can access and update your personal information via our self-service websites or by telephoning our call center. Aon Hewitt is also committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information. In most cases, we rely on you and your employer to keep your personal information updated. If you need to update or correct your personal information, email dataprivacy@hewitt.com. In some circumstances, only your employer, and not Aon Hewitt, may have the authority to update or correct your personal information. If this information is the type that only your employer can update or correct, we'll forward your request to your employer.

Cookies and Other Technology

Cookies - Aon Hewitt collects information during your visit to an Aon Hewitt website through the use of cookie technology. By using this website, you agree that Aon Hewitt can place cookies on your device as described below and in our Cookie Notice.

A cookie is a piece of programming information contained in a very small text file that's placed in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or part of our website and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

Aon Hewitt uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website, provide you with a positive experience when you browse our websites, and to refine our content and personalize your experience. The use of this technology also helps Aon Hewitt compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. This information is not shared with any other party for any commercial purposes. For more detailed information about cookies, review our Cookie Notice or go to www.allaboutcookies.org (a third party website).

Web Beacons - On some occasions, Aon Hewitt may use tracking technologies such as web beacons to collect information about your visits to Aon Hewitt websites. These are small electronic images embedded in web content or email messages and are ordinarily not visible to users. Web beacons enable Aon Hewitt to track pages and content accessed and viewed by users only on Aon Hewitt websites. The use of this technology helps Aon Hewitt provide you with a positive experience when you browse our websites, and it also helps refine our content and personalize your experience.

Website Logging - Aon Hewitt may also log information related to your website visit or mobile site visit.

This information can include:
  • The address (or "URL") of the web pages you visit
  • The browser you used to view our website
  • Your Internet provider (IP) address
  • The type of computer or device you used to view our website
  • Any clicks on a "Like" button
  • Statistics on page views


Chat - While browsing an Aon Hewitt website, you may be provided the opportunity to chat with a service center representative through chat-messaging technology. If you decide to chat with our service center representative, you have no obligation to share personal information. An alternative means to communicate with our service center will be provided to you upon request. In addition, your chat session may be stored.

Single Sign-On - While visiting an Aon Hewitt website, you may link to web pages and websites of Aon plc, Aon Hewitt, or its subsidiaries and affiliates in various jurisdictions that have their own specific privacy policies. The provisions of each specific privacy policy will prevail. Aon Hewitt may also provide a link to a website that is external to Aon Hewitt and therefore not operated or controlled by Aon Hewitt. Aon Hewitt is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such external websites, or the cookies that those websites deposit.

Notification of Updates

Aon Hewitt may update this Privacy Statement. If the changes are not material or do not affect previously provided information, we will simply post the revised Privacy Statement on our websites. If the changes are material in the way we treat your personal information, we will provide notice on this website before we make such a change. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement so that you'll always know how we protect your personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Aon Hewitt's use of your personal information or about this Privacy Statement, you can email dataprivacy@hewitt.com.



App01 Financial Guidance & Advice Policy | Public Records Policy | Privacy, Security, & Terms of Use | Site Map | The Plan Sponsor | Contact Us
Get Your Questions Answered. Free, Unbiased Financial Planning and Retirement Counseling for FRS Members.
Call 1-866-446-9377 (TRS 711).
© 2014 State Board of Administration of Florida. All Rights Reserved.